E&E RPCVs
 

Harar, Ethiopia

Other spellings, other names: Harrar, Harer

Province, region: Harar

Location: @ 360k E of Addis Ababa MORE

About the community:

http://www.angelfire.com/on/ethiopia/history.html A history of Harar and its schools

http://www.angelfire.com/on/ethiopia/index1.html About Harar Medhane-Alem, Junior High School, and Teacher Training Institute

Photos:
  • from Randy Marcus
    • Harar's hyena man - 1966 Taken outside one of the gates to Harar — also part of VII ATP in-country training - Hyena 101.
NOTE: Every RPCV is invited to send to the webmaster information about the community, plus photos of the community, its people, and its PCVs (3 maximum of each category from each RPCV). For photos, please include date taken and description.
Peace Corps Volunteers who served in Harar:
Carolyn Allen 1962-64
Hayward F. Allen 1962-64
Beulah D. Bartlett 1962-64
Madeline A. Bastis 1962-64
Carolyn Behr 1962-64
John F. Bond 1962-64
James H. Brannon 1962-64
Randolph Bullock 1962-64
Carol Clouser 1962-64
Richard Cowan 1962-64
Charlotte M. Crawford 1962-66
Adrienne Damon 1962-64
Irene Embrey 1962-64
Robert D. Embrey 1962-64
Michael Esselstrom 1962-64
Peter G. Gesell 1962-64
John R. Hagenbuch 1962–65
William P. Hart 1962–64
Jon O. Heise 1962-64
Bob Horn 1962-64
Adrienne Damon
Katter
1962-64
Eldon Katter 1962-64
Roberta Quarles Knowles 1962-64
Jasperdean Kobes 1962-64
Danny G. Langdon 1962-64
Patricia O’Hara Langdon 1962-64
Carolrhoda Locketz 1962-64
Joanna London 1962-64
Harold Malveau 1962-64
Blythe Monroe 1962-64
Cora Moorhead 1962-64
Ralph Newman 1962-64
Janet L. Nickerson 1962-64
William L. Nickerson 1962-64
Patricia O’Hara 1962-64
Leonard S. Orzech 1962-64
Roberta Quarles 1962-64
Herbert A. Resnick 1962-64
Carol Clouser Richert 1962-64
Kent Richert 1962-64
Carolrhoda Locketz Rozell 1962-64
Herbert Sigman 1962-
Edgar C. Warren 1962-64
Mary L. Wood-Glisson 1962-64
Robert Albritton 1963-65
Burr Angle 1963-65
Irene Bayorek 1963-64
Patricia M. Egan Bolles 1963-66
Patricia M. Egan 1963-66
Irene Bayorek Tesfai 1963-64
Roger W. Atwood 1964–67
Barbara R. Buckingham 1964-66
C.J. Smith Castagnaro 1964-66, 67-69
Emily Cotter 1964-66
Susan C. Czernicka 1964-66
Marilla M. Featherstone Davison 1964-66
Margo R. Frye Effland 1964-66
Marilla M. Featherstone 1964-66
Barry L. Frank 1964-66
Margo R. Frye 1964-66
Alice Gosak-Gary 1964-67
Rayna D. Green 1964-65
Dorothy M. Gustafson 1964-66
Maura L. Hurley 1964-66
Stephen L. Johnson 1964–67
Frieda J. Kellams 1964-
Roberta C. Kramer 1964-66
Linda L. Lewin 1964-66
Mary Macur 1964-
Howard P. Matthews 1964-
Mary M. Matthews 1964-
Carol Mauritsen-McDonald 1964-66
Thomas D. McCracken 1964-67
Stephen K. Moody 1964-66
James G. Paradis 1964-66
Thurman A. Ragar, Jr. 1964-67
Audrie A. Reicherter 1964-66
Charles (Chick) Reicherter 1964-66
Herbert Mac Reynolds 1964-66
Emily Cotter Richardson 1964-66
Eleanor L. Shumway 1964-66; 68-69
Robert J. Slattery 1964-
Nelson K. Stahlman 1964-66
Wilma Woods 1964-67
Patrick D. Connors 1965-67
William N. Kelly 1965-67
Andreas J. Martin 1965-68
Janet M. Worth Moen 1965-67
Dinah E. Wolfe 1965
Jeffrey Borak 1966-68
Leah Bogush Carlisle 1966-68
Woody Carter 1966-68
Maureen E. Traynor Crossett 1966-68
Catherine E. Kleinsmith 1966–68
Ida Marie Biron 1967-69
Joanne Millery Bittle 1967-69
Richard E. Buhrendorf 1967-70
Robert E. Dills 1967-68
Charles Henry Eilers 1967-69
Nancy Carolyn Lightfoot 1967-69
Thomas O. Lucas 1967-68
Karen MacDonald Rosenthal 1967-68
Rosalie Ann Rybicki 1967-
Sharon Ann Smart 1967-
Ray Lewis Sweany 1967-69
Linda Weaver 1967-
Mavis Jean Baatz 1968-70
Lorraine D. Beauchesne 1968-70
Richard J. Behenna 1968-70
Sandra L. Behenna 1968-70
Bruce F. Elowitt 1968-70
Lorraine Beauchesne Fidler 1968-70
Mavis Jean Baatz Habte 1968–70
Tom Hill 1968-
Timothy Sean Kelly 1968-
Robert C. Swaffar 1968
Lily Kay Swaffer 1968
Lily Kay Walker 1968
William R. Bennington 1969-70
Robert M. Fenske 1969-72
Eileen Morrison 1969-71
Diane Rausch 1969-71
Phillip B. Kneller 1970-72
Michael L. Felton 1972–
Steven N. Finch 1972–74
Gerald Sulat 1972–74
Garland Bayley 1973-75
Carol A. Randall 1973-74
Dennis Bethea 1974
Gabrielle Dolphin 1974-75
Paul F. Weissleder 1974-76
If you served in this community and are not listed, please send your name and years of service to the webmaster.

For more about the PCVs check the alphabetical listing:
A
  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V   W   X  Y  Z
and the training group listings.

Please note: All maps and borders are approximate; likewise, distances listed for location.

Go to Our Other Hometown LIST  MAP

Sign our guestbook   View our guestbook   Guestbook archive

Home | Volunteers | Stories | Photos | Ethiopia | Eritrea | Of Note | E&E RPCVs | Join | Library | Peace Corps | NPCA | SEARCH