E&E RPCVs
 

Asmara

Other spellings, other names: Asmera

Province, region:

Location: More

About the community: The capital of Eritrea

Photos:
NOTE: Every RPCV is invited to send to the webmaster information about the community, plus photos of the community, its people, and its PCVs. For photos, please include date taken and description.
Peace Corps Volunteers who served in Asmara:

Margaret Wagner Bertucco 1962-64
Richard T. Bertucco 1962-64
George E. Blackmon 1962-64
John M. Boughton 1962-64
Barry M. Bryan 1962–64
Karen M. Bryan 1962-64
Donald W. Budlong 1962-64
Donald Butler 1962-64
Raymond Capozzi 1962-64, 1971-73
Leo Cecchini 1962-64
Stephen W. Chesebrough 1962-64
Ann J. Covington 1962-64
Charlotte M. Crawford 1962-66
Stephen Cristofar 1962-64
Lonia M. Strong Davenport 1962-64
James Lewis Deslonde 1962-64
James R. Doanes 1962-64
Margaret J. Drury 1962-64
Jan W. Duggar 1962-64
Nina Patricia Reidy Duggar 1962-64
Betty Dvorman 1962-64
Ronald J. Ferrier 1962-64
Michael Edward Glatte 1962-64, 1965-67
Gary E. Guazzo 1962-64
Bruce J. Handwerker 1962-64
Dale E. Harger 1962-64
Estelle Harris 1962-64
Walter Harris 1962-64
William A. Kerske 1962-64
Cynthia Tse Kimberlin 1962-64
Carolyn Wood Kneedler 1962-64
Lewis J. Lennon 1962-64
Peter L. Leofanti 1962-64
Richard A. Moreau 1962-64
Barbara Olsen 1962-64
Cora Parrish 1962-64
Carol A. Potter 1962-64
Nina Patricia Reidy 1962-64
(Elliot) Tony Roundtree 1962-62
Lois J. Shoemaker 1962-64
Terry E. Shoemaker 1962-64
Mary Winslow Stephano 1962-64
Lonia M. Strong 1962-64
Barbara Olsen Thode 1962-64
John J. Tramonti 1962-64
Cynthia Tse 1962-64
Ty Vignone 1962-64
Margaret Wagner 1962-64
Carolyn Wood 1962-64
Aram Zakarian 1962-64
Betty Dvorman Zakarian 1962-64
Robert Albritton 1963-65
Judith Nordblom Alger 1963-65
Patricia Dewerth Corbett 1963-65
Gloria A. Gieseke Curtis 1963-65
Nancy Ross Dean 1963-65
Patricia Dewerth 1963-65
June Dickinson 1963-65
Lloyd Ellingson 1963-65
Shirley Haustveit Ellingson 1963-65
Gary Frost 1963-65
Jerome Kimberlin 1963-65
Irene M. Kreuser 1963-65
Brenda Mathiesen 1963-65
Marty Ryan Mathiesen 1963-65
Ivan Myers 1963-65
Nancy Dean Nowak 1963-65
Dorothy Pugh 1963-
Dane Farnsworth Smith 1963-65
Judith Armayor Smith 1963-65
June Dickinson Smith 1963-65
William Suppnick 1963-65
Diane Dailey Bauer 1964-66
Jeanne Golay Bollen 1964-66
Mark Lewis Brecker 1964-66
Sharon A. Campbell 1964-66
Terence R. Cusick 1964-67
Susan C. Czernicka 1964-66
Julie R. Drinkard 1964-66
Vonda Metzger Frantz 1964-67
Marion S. Glenn 1964-66
Jeanne M. Golay 1964-66
Julia M. Guilfoyle 1964-66
Neil G. Kotler 1964-66
Julie Drinkard Matthews 1964-66
Vonda L. Metzger 1964-67
Dr. Eugene Mitchell 1964-66
Eldon E. Murphy 1964-66
Kathleen A. Murphy 1964-66
Rosemarie Noctor 1964-66
Denis Peter Nolan 1964-
Marcia Jean Perkins 1964–66
Robert N. Piper 1964 -66 1967-
Rosemarie Noctor Retacco 1964-66
Anthony C. Roth 1964-66
Linda J. Longabough Scheid 1964-66
E. David Seal 1964-66
Linda J. Scanlon Seal 1964-66
Robert J. Slattery 1964-
Eva Vinton 1964-
Jackson Wolfe 1964-66
Marianne Arieux 1965-67
Frank L. Doolittle 1965
Susan C. Doolittle 1965-67
Patricia A. Kiddoo 1965-67
Charlotte B. Lockner 1965-67
Margaret E. Serwell 1965-67
Karen A. Strom 1965-67
Peter M. Strom 1965-67
Anita K. Wilson 1965-66
Richard H. Wilson 1965-6
Sally Canby 1966-68
Peggy Hackney 1966-67
Sandy Hackney 1966-67
Carl Holmberg 1966-69
Kathleen Holmberg 1966-69
Rebecca S. Kruse 1966-68
Vernon David Kruse 1966-68
Curtis Peterson 1966-70
Barry W. Stevens 1966-68
Julie T. Stevens 1966-68
Sally Canby Stewart 1966-68
Terry Smith Corellas 1967-69
Carol A. Mendelsohn 1967-
Ann Wytmans 1967-69
John L. Wytmans 1967-69
Lorraine D. Beauchesne 1968-70
Paul Alan Fahey 1968-71
Lorraine Beauchesne Fidler 1968-70
Spencer Daniel Fidler 1968-70
Julianne Alandt Madden 1968–70
Beryl F. McHenry 1968–71
Earl E. McHenry 1968-71
Virginia Mekkelson 1968-70
Nancy A. Polich 1968-70
Ellen Shively 1968-70
Laurence R. Wells 1968-70
Louise A. Bagnuolo 1970-72
Gayle J. Clark 1971-73
Edna Conley 1971-73
Richard H. Cuenca 1971-73
Shirley Cuenca 1971-73
Gayle J. Clark Peper 1971-73
Scott Peper 1971-73
Jean Wilson 1971
Richard A. Wilson 1971–73
Cheryl Armstrong 1972-74
Cheryl Banister 1972-74
Mike Banister 1972-74
Charmian Dewey 1972-73
David L. Dewey 1972
John A. Lichtenheld 1972-74

If you served in this community and are not listed, please send your name and years of service to the webmaster.

For more about the PCVs check the alphabetical listing:
A
  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V   W   X  Y  Z
and the training group listings.

Please note: All maps and borders are approximate; likewise, distances listed for location.

Go to Our Other Hometown LIST  MAP

Sign our guestbook   View our guestbook   Guestbook archive

Home | Volunteers | Stories | Photos | Ethiopia | Eritrea | Of Note | E&E RPCVs | Join | Library | Peace Corps | NPCA | SEARCH